Spectrum Schedule

On the main conference day April 19, 2021, there will be five virtual presentation rooms. A Common Room will be open for the keynote and special events offered for everyone. For detailed information, see What to expect at Spectrum 2021, Spectrum 2021 Keynote, the Conference Session Descriptions, Leadership Day schedule and information about presentations and speakers, Workshop Descriptions, and Speaker Bios.

All times are Eastern daylight time.

Saturday April 17 Workshops begin

8:30 am to 11:30 am Morning workshops–cancelled
12:30 pm to 3:30 pm Afternoon workshops–cancelled

September, 2021 Additional workshops

Sunday April 18 Leadership Day

Detailed information about Leadership Day

12:30 pm to 1:00 pm Leadership Day networking

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion led by Wendy Ross, chair of STC’s Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Advisory Panel (Includes two short breaks.)

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm STC update and discussion with STC Board members and staff led by Ben Woelk

7:00 pm Zoom Karaoke –all registrants for Sunday and Monday will receive the link to the evening entertainment.

Monday April 19 Keynote and Conference Presentations

8:45 am to 9:00 am Common Room Networking

9:00 am to 9:10 am Common Room Opening remarks, Spectrum 2021 team

9:10 am to 9:55 am Common Room Keynote event, Alisa Bonsignore, How Sustainability Can Transform Your Career

10:00 am to 10:50 am Presentations Session 1

ROOM 1: David Dylan Thomas, Design for Cognitive Bias: Using Mental Shortcuts for Good Instead of Evil

ROOM 2: Elizabeth Alley, Practical Sketching for Technical Communicators

ROOM 3: Viqui Dill, Show up, speak up, shut up: How to be a good ally

ROOM 4: Art Berger, Improving the developer experience (DX) of your content with command line interface (CLI) docs

ROOM 5: Elisabeth Sanders-Park, 6 Powerful Strategies to Teach It Quick and Make It Stick

11:00 am to 11:50 am Presentations Session 2

ROOM 1: Jarod Sickler, Taxonomies and the Importance of Having a Strategy That Benefits All Stakeholders

ROOM 2: Tim Esposito, Moving from Word to DITA using Oxygen

ROOM 3: Amy Friend Learning Value Stream – designing solutions that deliver greater value in the modern workplace

ROOM 4: Matt Reiner, Bake a Little Documentation Love into Your Product

ROOM 5: Angela Trenkle, Scientific Technical Communication: What It’s About and How to Get Started No Matter Where You Are in Life

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm Common Room 12:00 pm to 12:20 pm, Networking, bring your lunch; 12:20 pm to 12:40 pm, Technical talks by sponsors; 12:40 pm to 1:20 pm, Chapter Awards, Tech Pub Awards

1:30 pm to 2:20 pm Presentations Session 3

ROOM 1: Gavin Austin, Mistakes to Avoid When You Grow Your Content Team

ROOM 2: Bernard Aschwanden, What can you do to automate publishing?

ROOM 3: MK Grueneberg, Move from Problem Solving to Problem Preventing

ROOM 4: Kerry Roberts and Judy Shenouda, Myths and Truths About Working at Home: A “Baby Boomer” and a “Millennial” Have Figured It Out

ROOM 5: John Freiberger, The Show Must Go On: How the Electric Coffeehouse Concert Went Virtual in 2020

2:30 pm to 3:20 pm Presentations Session 4

ROOM 1: Mark Kleinsmith and Chad Bevard, Tips for Tackling your CMS Implementation

ROOM 2: Liz Fraley, Using Warehouse Files to Improve the Overall Findability of Your DITA Contents

ROOM 3: Kelly Schrank, Low-Cost and Low-Effort Ways to Create Infographics and Visually Appealing Slides

ROOM 4: Becky Hall, Designing Decision Trees for User Assistance

ROOM 5: Lou Prosperi, Tell Your Story the Walt Disney World Way: Adding Disney Imagineering to Your Technical Communication Toolbox

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm Common Room Networking break

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm Common Room Closing Plenary Session and After-conference party